BrowseBMWi4
Sedan

BMW i4

eDrive40

Range
595km
WLTP
Power
250kW
Rear-wheel drive
Charge
130kW
11 kW AC
Battery
81.3
kWh usable

Overview

The BMW i4 is an electric sedan sold in Estonia in 3 versions, priced from €64,900. WLTP range is 541–595 km. Usable battery capacity is 81.3 kWh. DC fast charging peaks at 130 kW, and AC charging at up to 11 kW. Power is 250–442 kW, drivetrains: all-wheel drive, rear-wheel drive. It seats 5, with up to 470 litres of boot space. Every version has a heat pump. The vehicle warranty runs 2 years and the battery warranty 8 years.

Full specifications
Range & battery
Range595 km (WLTP)
Usable battery81.3 kWh
ConnectorCCS2
Charging
DC Charging130 kW
AC Charging11 kW
Heat pumpYes
Performance
Power250 kW
0–100 km/h5.6 s
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive
Practical
Seats5
Body typeSedan
Length4,783 mm
Boot space470 L
TowingYes (1,600 kg)
V2LNo
Ownership
Vehicle warranty2 years / unlimited mileage
Battery warranty8 years / 160,000 km
Specs verified Aug 12, 2026 · source: manufacturer + WLTP

Where this car sits in the catalog

Compared with 141 electric cars sold in Estonia

Range
595km
shorterlonger

Longer range than 68% of the catalog

Catalog median: 530 km

DC charging
130kW
slowerfaster

Charges slower than 54% of the catalog

Catalog median: 145 kW

Price
€64 900
cheaperpricier

More expensive than 77% of the catalog

Catalog median: €47 590

Registrations in Estonia in 2026

first 7 months
7
registered
38th
of 105 registered models
17%
of BMW electric cars
BMW total 42
from€64 900
Choose a versionvs. base version

Real-world range in ABRP

Open this exact version in A Better Routeplanner to estimate real-world range and plan trips.

Open this car in ABRP

Range estimates and trip planning are provided by A Better Routeplanner (ABRP).

Alternatives worth considering

Similar body type and price, each with a published advantage.

Volvo ES90

Volvo ES90

from€67 250

  • 220 kW faster DC charging
  • 107 km more range
  • 1 extra year of warranty
Lexus ES

Lexus ES

from€67 400

  • 1 extra year of warranty
  • 20 kW faster DC charging
  • 47 l more boot space

Frequently asked questions

What is the range of the BMW i4?
WLTP range is 541–595 km. WLTP mainly shows how cars compare rather than real-world distance. Expect less in winter and at motorway speeds.
How much does the BMW i4 cost in Estonia?
The recommended retail price starts at €64,900. Ask a dealer for a quote.
How fast does the BMW i4 charge?
DC fast charging peaks at 130 kW, and the onboard AC charger takes up to 11 kW.
Does the BMW i4 have a heat pump?
Yes, every BMW i4 version has a heat pump.
Can the BMW i4 tow a trailer?
Yes, every BMW i4 version is rated for towing, up to 1,600 kg.

Explore further